Notice of Privacy

Dear user, you are notified that the Privacy Notice has been modified on November 15, 2018.

With this privacy notice, Ride Mobility and Related Services of Mexico a Limited Stock Company (hereinafter called “Deal Mobility Rent a Car”) with address at Avenida (Av.) Mexican Air Force 520, Federal Colony, Venustiano Carranza Delegation, Mexico City, CP15700, expressly indicates the handling of the personal data of all those who request services or products (hereinafter USERS) of Deal Mobility Rent a Car through the website, telephone, email or by any other means. For more information contact us via email at calidadyservicio@dealrentacar.com

Personal data collected by Deal Mobility Rent a Car

The personal data that Deal Mobility Rent a Car may collect include (I) Names, surnames, addresses, telephone numbers, emails, dates of birth, information on payment methods (Credit, debit or bank cards, digital or virtual media); (II) All information that the user has provided and / or provided throughout the business relationship established; (III) Those own data and related to the services that Deal Mobility Rent a Car provides in the fulfillment of its obligations either on the occasion of the sale of products, services and various in general (hereinafter and jointly referred to as the "Services" ); (IV) As well as any other data that is collected from time to time due to the provision of the Services; by ministry of law, by commandment of competent authority, or through other sources that are permitted by law. All personal information that identifies the user, disclosed directly or by any means of contact and / or public forum for online connection, may be collected and processed by Deal Mobility Rent a Car.

The collection of data carried out by Deal Mobility Rent a Car is in good faith and for that reason it assumes that they are true, correct, complete and identify the owner who supplies and / or provides them, so it is the responsibility of the owner that the data that this provides Deal Mobility Rent a Car meet these characteristics and be updated to the extent required. Similarly; Deal Mobility Rent a Car reserves the right to exercise the actions it deems appropriate in case of false data.

For what purpose does Deal Mobility Rent a Car collect personal data?

Personal data may be processed and used by Deal Mobility Rent a Car and / or our subsidiaries and / or affiliates and / or third parties, national and / or foreign to carry out some or all activities related to compliance with the obligations arising of the commercial relationship that originate and / or derive from the provision of the Services; with the purpose of informing users of the launch or changes of new products, services, promotions and / or offers from us, to carry out studies on consumption and market habits, as well as for any other activity aimed at promoting, maintaining, improving and Evaluate the Services.

Limitation of use and disclosure of information

In our notification program of promotions, offers and services via email, only dealrentacar.com has access to the information collected. This type of advertising is carried out through notices and promotional emails, which will only be sent to you and to those contacts registered for this purpose, this indication may be modified at any time.

Personal data can be transferred to third parties

Deal Mobility Rent a Car may transfer the personal data that it has received and / or collected and / or arrives to receive and / or collect from its users its subsidiaries and / or affiliates and / or third parties, whether national and / or foreign, and / or any competent authority that so requests to carry out the purposes described in the preceding paragraph. The transfer of the user's personal data is limited to those acts, facts and / or procedures that Deal Mobility Rent a Car requires to implement in order to be able to fulfill its contractual, regulatory and / or commercial obligations in the ordinary course of Your operations If the user does not express his opposition so that his personal data is transferred, it will be understood that he has given his consent for it.

Sensitive personal data

Deal Mobility Rent a Car does NOT request sensitive personal data in any section. (Racial or ethnic origin, present and future health status, genetic information, religious, philosophical and moral beliefs, union affiliation, political opinions, sexual preference)

Means to exercise rights Access, Rectification, Cancellation or Opposition

Deal Mobility Rent a Car has the necessary technical, material and human resources to ensure that the user's personal data will be treated in strict accordance with the Law. At any time, the User will have the right to request Deal Mobility Rent a Car to exercise the rights conferred by the Law, following the steps below:

  • You may exercise the rights of access, rectification, cancellation or opposition to the processing of your Data; submitting your written request addressed to the area of ​​Privacy and Information Security through email: calidadyservicio@dealrentacar.com
  • A written notification will be sent to your e-mail within a period not exceeding 96 hours confirming these changes. It is understood that so that Deal Mobility Rent a Car can properly and timely attend any of the requests referred to in this section; The request of the owner must contain at least: (I) Full name of the owner, (II) Contact number, (III) Brief description of the object of the request, and (IV) Reasons that motivate your request. Our response to your request will be sent within the time allowed by law, to the email of the sender of the same. The user acknowledges and accepts that one of the purposes of the processing of his personal data is to fulfill his commercial obligations that he maintains and / or will maintain with Deal Mobility Rent a Car, so he cannot cancel and / or oppose the processing of personal data that may and / or may affect and / or restrict their compliance.

Modifications to the privacy notice

Deal Mobility Rent a Car expressly reserves the right at its sole discretion to change, modify, add or delete portions of this Notice at any time. In this case, Deal Mobility Rent a Car will publish on the website www.dealrentacar.com the modifications made to the Notice and will indicate at the top of the electronic page of said site the date of the last version of the Notice. To the extent that the user does not request in the aforementioned terms; the cancellation and / or opposition of your personal data and continue accessing and / or partially or totally using the Services; It will imply that you have accepted and consented to such changes and / or modifications.

Deal Mobility Rent a Car expressly reserves the right at its sole discretion to change, modify, add or delete portions of this Notice at any time. In this case, Deal Mobility Rent a Car will publish on the website www.dealrentacar.com the modifications made to the Notice and will indicate at the top of the electronic page of said site the date of the last version of the Notice. To the extent that the user does not request in the aforementioned terms; the cancellation and / or opposition of your personal data and continue accessing and / or partially or totally using the Services; It will imply that you have accepted and consented to such changes and / or modifications.

Deal Mobility Rent a Car is committed to ensuring the privacy of personal information obtained through its online services.

Protection

All the data you enter, including your credit card number, name, address, telephone number, among others, are encrypted using a sophisticated method using state-of-the-art technology and sent to our secure server. This data cannot be read in any way during its transmission. Upon receiving those data; We store them encrypted in a database hosted on a computer inaccessible from the Internet, preserving their security after transmission.

Statistically, it is much safer to use a credit card on the Web than in a restaurant or store. We think this is good news for anyone, however, we still take every possible precaution to protect the integrity of credit card data.

When buying or hiring in our offices and virtual stores, you can totally forget about the myths that have arisen about frauds due to the insecurity of personal data transmission over the Internet. For your safety; Please do not send your credit card number by email, as it does not travel in an encrypted manner.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that are sent by the website to the browser. They are stored on the hard disk of the equipment and used to determine the preferences of the users who access the electronic portal (www.dealrentacar.com), as well as to track certain behaviors or activities. Cookies allow users to be recognized, to detect the bandwidth they have selected, to identify the most outstanding information, to calculate the size of the audience and to measure some traffic parameters.

Confidentiality

When the user is on the website (www.dealrentacar.com), they will share their information with Deal Mobility Rent a Car, unless otherwise specified. Deal Mobility Rent a Car has no obligation to keep confidential any other information that the user provides through online newsletters and talks (chats), as well as through cookies, the above based on the terms established in article 109 of the Federal Copyright Law and article 76 bis, section I, of the Federal Consumer Protection Law. Information may only be disseminated in special cases such as; identify, locate or take legal actions against those who violate the conditions of service of the website (www.dealrentacar.com), cause damage to, or interfere with, the rights of Deal Mobility Rent a Car, its properties, those of other users of the portal or of any person who could be harmed by such actions. Deal Mobility Rent a Car will NOT sell, give away, provide or rent confidential information to third parties. If the user does not want their data to be shared, they can dispense with a specific service or refrain from participating in some promotions or contests.

Deal Mobility Rent a Car will NOT share confidential information with third parties, unless expressly authorized by its subscribers or when required by a court order to comply with certain procedural provisions.

Confidentiality (Minors)

The safeguarding of children's information is extremely important, so the data requested to provide the services provided to this sector will be minimal. Parents and guardians are advised to advise minors when surfing the Internet and to approve the sending of any type of personal information.

Acceptance of Terms

This statement of Confidentiality / Privacy is subject to the terms and conditions of the website www.dealrentacar.com described above, which constitutes a legal agreement between the user and Deal Mobility Rent a Car.

If the user uses the services of the site www.dealrentacar.com, it means that he has read, understood and agreed to the terms set forth above. If you do not agree with them, the user must not provide any personal information or use the services of the www.dealrentacar.com site

Dear user, you are notified that the Privacy Notice has been modified on November 15, 2018.

Notice Description

The terms used in this privacy notice (hereinafter referred to as "Notice") shall have the definition assigned to them by the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, published in the Official Gazette of the Federation on July 5, 2010 (hereinafter referred to as the "Law"), with the express exception of those defined herein. This Notice specifies the type of data that Deal Mobility Rent a Car collects, the purposes for which it carries out the treatment thereof, as well as the rights that the holder has in this regard.